Maintain Clear Space Below Fire Sprinkler Heads in Your Office Storage Areas. It’s the Law.

QUESTION: Can a facility store items within 18-inches of the ceiling in a sprinklered building?

ANSWER: Yes, if the storage is along a wall and is not directly below a sprinkler head. Otherwise, No.

RATIONALE: In buildings equipped with automatic fire sprinklers, the storage must be kept at least 18 inches below the ceiling or the spray pattern issued from the sprinklers will be blocked by the storage, thus keeping water from reaching the fire.
________________________________________________

QUESTION: Can a facility store items within 18-inches of the ceiling in a non-sprinklered building?

ANSWER: No, in non sprinklered areas, there must be 24 inches of clearance that spans across the ceiling in an invisible plane beneath the ceiling.

RATIONALE: By keeping storage at least 24 inches below the ceiling in non-sprinklered buildings, the fire department can direct water over the storage to reach the fire, and will also help to minimize the fire spread through the building.

The picture on the left shows incorrect storage for a sprinklered room and the picture on the right show the correct storage. One exception: storage on built-in fixtures/cabinets contiguous to walls may reach the ceiling as long is it does not interfere with sprinkler heads.

DISCUSSION
Although many facilities have been told that storage is not permitted within 18-inches of the ceiling in a sprinklered building, this is not totally correct. Some facilities have even been told to draw a line along the wall 18-inches below the ceiling and not to store above the line.  Both the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) and the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) require that shelves, furniture, and stacked materials not exceed the height of 18 inches below sprinkler heads.There are two exceptions though. You can store to the ceiling along the wall: (1) if the storage does not interfere with the spray from sidewall sprinkler heads; or (2) if the storage is not directly below a sprinkler head.

The purpose of the “18-inch rule” is to prevent storage or any other obstruction from interfering with the spray of water from a sprinkler head during a fire. It is intended to prevent a situation in which the obstruction is within 18-inches of the ceiling and might be between the sprinkler head and the fire. Since the only thing between storage to the ceiling along a wall and a sprinkler head is a wall itself, the Code allows storage to the ceiling. This would apply to storage on shelving units, wardrobes, etc.

Hazards to Avoid With Sprinklers
- Stacking materials closer than 18 inches below the sprinkler
- Blocking the full coverage of the sprinkler
- Surrounding the sprinkler with furniture or stacked materials that block its effective range; creating small openings around sprinklers is not an acceptable solution if the materials are still closer than 18 inches below a sprinkler head.

Code Requirements Regarding Obstruction of Fire Sprinklers
- Creating fire sprinkler obstructions with shelves, furniture, and stacked materials is a violation of code because it nullifies a sprinkler’s full coverage
- Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) and the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) require that shelves and stacked materials not exceed the height of 18 inches below sprinkler heads [29CFR1910.37(a)(4); 29CFR1910.159(c)(10); NFPA 101, §9.7.1.1, §9.7.1.4, and §9.7.5; NFPA 13, §8.6.6; NFPA 25, §2-2.1.2]

Courtesy of American Health Care Association; US Office of Compliance Safety and Health; University of Southern California

About these ads

1 Comment on Maintain Clear Space Below Fire Sprinkler Heads in Your Office Storage Areas. It’s the Law.

  1. Great article on storage requirements and sprinkler heights. As a vendor who provides high density storage solutions this is always a concern. We have provided solutions in helping clients protect their assets from water damage if or when sprinklers are activated.

    For example, on a powered high density movable system, it can be connected to your central fire alarm and if activated the system will automatically close to help prevent excess water or smoke damage. Other options have been installing rain gutters at the top of shelving to displace water way from items that would be damaged by water, such as museum artifacts or art work.

    Please feel free to visit our website at http://www.caspacemangement.com to view sample project or obtain additional information.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 472 other followers

%d bloggers like this: